If you are buying a house in Innisfil, plan around three numbers: the price (the average sat near $775,001 in March 2026), roughly $17,000 in closing costs on a typical home, and an annual property tax bill that the Town puts at about $5,602 for the average household. Get those right, pick the community that fits your commute and lifestyle, and the rest of the process is manageable. I’m Karin Rotem, and below is what I walk my own clients through before they make an offer.
TL;DR
- Innisfil prices have softened: the median was $707,500 in September 2026, down 10.7% from a year earlier, and homes took about 44 days to sell.
- Budget about $17,061 for closing costs on an average-priced home, including $11,428 of land transfer tax. First-time buyers can get up to $4,000 of that tax back.
- Alcona, Lefroy, Stroud, Cookstown and rural Innisfil each behave differently on price, speed and sale-to-list ratio. Choose the area before the house.
- For Friday Harbour, waterfront and rental plans, the status certificate, fees and zoning rules matter as much as the view.
What the Innisfil market looks like right now
What most buyers don’t realize is that a headline average tells you less than the direction of travel and the days on market. Here is what the published data shows.
In March 2026, the average home price in Innisfil was $775,001, down 1.8% from the previous month and 15.7% from a year earlier. That month, 37 homes sold after an average of 48 days on the market, and there were 345 active listings at month-end.

By September 2026, TRREB data cited by a real estate law firm put the median price at $707,500, down 10.7% year over year. Detached homes had a median of $730,000 (down 9.3%), 56 homes sold, and the typical listing took 44 days, five more than a year earlier.
What does that mean for you as a buyer?
- You have time. A listing sitting for six weeks or more is common, so you can book a second viewing and a proper inspection without panic.
- You have room to negotiate. Sale-to-list ratios in the first quarter of 2026 ranged from 94% to 98% depending on the community (more on that below).
- Well-priced homes still move. Prices are lower than a year ago, but a clean, correctly priced house in a sought-after street does not wait around. Preparation still wins.
For a broader read on the market and on Friday Harbour specifically, I keep a running view in my Innisfil real estate market guide.
What it really costs to buy: closing costs, taxes and carrying costs
The purchase price is only the beginning. On an average Innisfil home of $747,652, closing costs come to about $17,061. That breaks down as:
| Item | Approximate amount |
|---|---|
| Land transfer tax | $11,428 |
| Legal fees, title insurance, inspection and adjustments | about $3,400 |
| Provincial sales tax on mortgage insurance | $2,233 |
| Total | about $17,061 |
How Ontario land transfer tax works
Ontario’s provincial land transfer tax is tiered: 0.5% on the first $55,000, 1.0% from $55,001 to $250,000, 1.5% from $250,001 to $400,000, 2.0% from $400,001 to $2,000,000, and 2.5% above $2,000,000 on homes with at least one single-family residence.
Applied to $747,652, the maths looks like this:
- First $55,000 at 0.5%: $275
- Next $195,000 at 1.0%: $1,950
- Next $150,000 at 1.5%: $2,250
- Remaining $347,652 at 2.0%: about $6,953
That adds up to roughly $11,428, matching the figure above. Innisfil does not charge the additional municipal land transfer tax that Toronto does, so people moving out of the city often see this line shrink compared with what they paid on the way in. If you want to see how a Toronto sale and an Innisfil purchase fit together, I wrote a step-by-step guide to selling your Toronto home and buying in Innisfil.
The first-time buyer rebate
If this is your first home, Ontario returns up to $4,000 of the provincial tax. To qualify, you and your spouse must never have owned a home anywhere in the world, and you must be a Canadian citizen or permanent resident, at least 18, and plan to move in within nine months. The rebate is claimed at closing through your real estate lawyer, so mention it at your first meeting rather than the week before closing.
Property tax in Innisfil
This is where many Toronto buyers get a pleasant or unpleasant surprise, so check the numbers early. The Town’s 2025-2026 budget sets a blended property tax increase of 5.5% in both 2025 and 2026, which works out to an extra $292.29 for the average household in 2026 and a total average residential bill of $5,602.33.
A second estimate, from a housing cost calculator, puts tax at about $9,268 a year on a $747,652 home at a 1.240% rate including education tax, but notes that Ontario still assesses homes at their January 1, 2016 value. In practice, the bill on a home you buy today is usually lower than the rate multiplied by your price. The honest answer is that the actual figure depends on the specific property’s assessment, so ask me for the current bill on any home you are considering. I also break this down in Innisfil property taxes: rates, due dates and what to budget and Innisfil property tax rates in 2026.

Working out what you can afford
What I tell my clients is to build the budget from the monthly cost backwards: mortgage, property tax, insurance, utilities, and, if you are buying a condo or resort property, monthly fees. Then add the one-time costs above. If the home needs work before you move in, a kitchen, a bathroom, a finished basement, fold that into the plan from day one. This overview of renovation financing options in Canada is a good way to understand how the size of a project changes the way you pay for it, and how much cash you should hold back after closing.
Choosing a community: Alcona, Lefroy, Stroud, Cookstown and rural Innisfil
Innisfil is not one market. TRREB’s Q1 2026 community report for Innisfil shows how different the pockets are:
| Community | Sales (Q1 2026) | Average price | Median price | Sale-to-list | Days on market |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Alcona | 50 | $750,984 | $705,000 | 96% | 40 |
| Lefroy | 12 | $772,885 | $835,000 | 98% | 56 |
| Rural Innisfil | 40 | $835,604 | $763,750 | 95% | 50 |
| Stroud | 7 | $903,286 | $790,000 | n/a | n/a |
| Cookstown | 5 | $821,400 | $875,000 | n/a | n/a |
Small sample sizes mean Stroud, Cookstown and Lefroy can swing a lot from one quarter to the next, so treat their numbers as a guide rather than a rule.
Here is how I think about the choice:
- Alcona is the busiest area for sales, with the quickest turnaround at 40 days. It suits families and commuters who want everyday services close by and a wider selection of homes.
- Lefroy has a higher median than its average, which tells me a handful of larger or waterfront-influenced properties sit in the mix. It is a good fit if you want the lake lifestyle with a village feel.
- Rural Innisfil is where acreage and larger lots show up. Buyers get space and privacy, and should plan for well and septic questions, longer drives and fewer services.
- Stroud and Cookstown have fewer sales, so inventory can be thin. If you find a house you love, be ready to move.
For buyers who want to see what is coming, my guide to new developments in Innisfil covers the files worth watching over the long term.
Moving to Innisfil from Toronto: what to plan for
The town has 44,125 residents, an average age of 42, and 95% of residents rate their quality of life as good or excellent, according to the Town’s economic development office. The median dwelling value it lists is $574,080, which reflects the full stock of homes, including older and smaller ones, not just what is selling this year.
What most buyers don’t realize is that the move is as much about daily rhythm as price. Before you commit, I suggest you:
- Drive your real commute at your real hours. Several clients have told me the drive felt very different on a Tuesday at 7:30 a.m. than on a Saturday viewing.
- Decide how often you will go back to Toronto. If the answer is two or three days a week, the east and north sides of town may suit you better than the lakefront.
- Compare monthly living costs, not just home prices. I put the numbers side by side in my Toronto vs. Innisfil cost of living guide.
- Think about year-round life. Summer in a lake town and February in a lake town are different experiences. Visit in both seasons if you can.
Friday Harbour, waterfront and rental properties: what to check first
This is where I spend a lot of my time, and where the checklist is longest. For Friday Harbour and other resort or waterfront properties, the items to confirm are the status certificate (reserve fund health, special assessments), resort-association and amenity fees, and the rules on short-term rentals. For true waterfront, check the shore road allowance and water access. If a seasonal cottage catches your eye, confirm it is winterized before you plan on living there year-round.
A few practical points from my own files:
- Read the status certificate with your lawyer. It tells you how the building or association is funded, and whether any large bills are on the horizon.
- Ask what rental use is actually permitted. Do not rely on a listing description. Check the condo or resort rules and the Town’s requirements before you build an income projection.
- Know which zoning applies. The Town’s Comprehensive Zoning By-law 080-13 governs parking, accessory buildings and specific uses, and the Town’s Zoning Administrator can help identify approved minor variances. Along the shoreline and in Alcona, the Community Planning Permit By-law 058-25 also applies.
If Friday Harbour is on your list, start with my Friday Harbour buyer rules and the comparison of Friday Harbour with other Ontario resort communities. A single-family house in Alcona and a harbourside condo are very different purchases, and I would rather you pick the right one than the faster one.
The buying process, step by step
- Get your financing in order. Speak to a mortgage professional and confirm your down payment and closing cash.
- Define your must-haves. Commute, lot size, waterfront or not, condo or freehold, rental plans.
- Set up listing alerts. New Innisfil listings can appear and attract showings within days.
- View with a checklist. Look at drainage, septic and well on rural lots, and at fees and rules on condos and resort homes.
- Make an offer with the right conditions. Financing, inspection and, for condos, a review of the status certificate. With homes taking over six weeks to sell on average in September 2026, conditions are realistic in many cases, though each home is different.
- Close with your lawyer. Arrange your land transfer tax payment, claim any first-time buyer rebate, and confirm insurance and utilities.
A note if you also need to sell
Many of my Innisfil buyers are selling something first. Timing and pricing decide how comfortable that overlap is. I explain how a correct list price shortens the time to sell in pricing a home in Innisfil, and when the calendar favours sellers in the best time to sell in Innisfil.
Our perspective
Every month, someone tells me they are worried they have missed the window on Innisfil. With prices below where they stood a year ago and homes taking about six weeks to sell, my read is that buyers have more breathing room than they have had in a while.
What I tell my clients is to stop asking whether the market is good, and to ask whether a specific home fits their plan. A lakefront home that suits a weekend retreat may not suit a family commuting every day. A Friday Harbour condo can be a wonderful lifestyle and income decision when the fees, rules and rental permissions line up with your goals. When they do not, I will say so.
This is what our team does best: local knowledge of Innisfil and Friday Harbour, strong negotiation, and steady support from the first search to the closing day. Our team is recognized as the number one team at The Harbour and among the Top 100 worldwide at RE/MAX, and we use that experience to make sure you understand every number before you sign.
Felix
Start your search with our team
If you are looking at Friday Harbour, we maintain current listings you can browse, including Friday Harbour condos for sale, The Harbour for sale and exclusive listings. For homes across Innisfil and the GTA, get in touch through our main site and tell us your budget, your timeline and what a good weekend looks like for you. We will build a search around it.
FAQ
What is it like to live in Innisfil?
Innisfil is a lakeside town of about 44,125 people, and 95% of residents rate their quality of life as good or excellent. You get more space and a slower pace than Toronto, with the trade-off of a longer commute if you still work in the city.
Do you pay taxes when you buy a house in Ontario?
Yes. Buyers pay provincial land transfer tax, and the amount depends on the price in tiers. On a home around $747,652, the provincial tax is about $11,428. First-time buyers can claim a refund of up to $4,000 through their lawyer at closing.
Is Innisfil a good place to buy a vacation home or rental?
It can be, particularly around Lake Simcoe and Friday Harbour. The key is to confirm short-term rental rules, resort or condo fees and zoning before you rely on rental income. I go through each of these with buyers before they make an offer.
How much are closing costs on an Innisfil home?
On an average-priced Innisfil home, closing costs total about $17,061, including land transfer tax, legal fees, title insurance, an inspection and the sales tax on mortgage insurance if you have it. Your own total depends on the price and your mortgage.
What are the best neighbourhoods in Innisfil?
It depends on what you want. Alcona is the busiest and most convenient, Lefroy has a village feel near the lake, rural Innisfil offers acreage, and Stroud and Cookstown offer smaller markets. Tell me your commute and lifestyle priorities and I will narrow the list.
Sources
- Innisfil home prices drop 1.8 per cent to $775,001 in March 2026
- Innisfil’s real estate lawyer
- Cost to Buy a House in Innisfil
- Real Estate Lawyer Fees Ontario 2026
- Land Transfer Tax by Province: 2026 Rates and Rebates
- How to Apply for the Land Transfer Tax Rebate in Ontario
- Town of Innisfil 2025-2026 final budget
- TRREB Innisfil community report, Q1 2026
- Why Innisfil, Innisfil Economic Development
- Comprehensive Zoning By-law 080-13
- Community Planning Permit By-law 058-25
- Renovation financing options in Canada



